Send Email
  • Noctua
  • AlphaCool Eissturm
  • iStarUSA Chassis
 
Flat Fee Banner
$128.30

Trendnet TFC-GMSC - 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter
[TFC-GMSC]

  • TFC-GMSC
  • TFC-GMSC
  • TFC-GMSC
  • Functions as a standalone converter
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit port
  • 100/1000 Mbps SC-type multi-mode fiber port
  • Fiber networking over distances of up to 550 m (1800 ft.)
  • 2 Gbps switching capacity
  • LEDs convey power and copper / fiber link and activity

Stock Status: Stock Available



Click here for a quote

TRENDnet’s TFC-GMSC, Gigabit Fiber Converter, is a Multi-Mode SC-Type fiber converter that converts 10/100/1000 Mbpsethernet to 100/1000 Mbps Fiber and spans distances up to 550 m (1,800 ft.). Ports include a 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and a1000Base-SX (SC-Type) fiber port.

Building-to-Building
Well suited for corporate interbuilding and intrabuilding backbones where fiber networking over longerdistances is required.
Standalone Converter
A durable metal enclosure with included power adapter supports standalone converter installations.
Compact
Small and compact metal housing design provides greater installation flexibility.

Standalone Converter
Comes in a durable metal enclosure
Ethernet Port
1 x 1000Base-T Ethernet port
Fiber Port
1 x 1000Base-SX multi-mode port, compatible with SC-Type fiber connector
Networking Distance
Supports fiber networking over distances of up to 550 m (1,800 ft.)
Switching Capacity
2 Gbps switching capacity
Jumbo Frame
Sends larger packets, or Jumbo Frames (up to 9 KB), for increased performance
LED Indicators
LEDs convey power and copper / fiber link and activity
  • Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • Device Interface
  • 1 x 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit port
  • 1 x 100/1000 Mbps SC-type multi-mode fiber port
  • LED indicators
  • Network Media
  • 1000Base-TX: Cat.5e, 6 EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100 m
  • 1000Based-SX: 50/125 μm multi-mode SC-Type fiber optic, up to 550 m
  • 1000Based-SX: 62.5/125 μm multi-mode SC-Type fiber optic, up to 220 m
  • 100Base-SX: 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multi-mode SC-Type fiber optic, up to 2 km
  • Protocol
  • CSMA / CD
  • Data Transfer Rate
  • Gigabit Ethernet: 2000 Mbps (full duplex)
  • Optical fiber: 1.25 Gbps
  • Jumbo Frame
  • 9 K bytes
  • Wavelength
  • 850 nm
  • Optical Output Power
  • Min: -9 dBm
  • Max: -3 dBm
  • Optical Input Power
  • Min. (Sensitivity): -3 dBm
  • Max: 0 dBm
  • Power Budget
  • -11 dB
  • Distance
  • Gigabit: up to 550 m (1800 ft.)
  • Fast Ethernet: up to 2 km (1.24 mi)
  • Power
  • Input: 100–240 V 50/60 Hz 0.2 A
  • Output: 5 V DC 1 A
  • Consumption: 2.6 W max.
  • Operating Temperature
  • 0 – 40 °C (32 – 104 °F)
  • Operating Humidity
  • Max. 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions
  • 102 x 75 x 22.6 mm. (4 x 2.95 x 0.9 in.)
  • Weight
  • 191 g (6.7 oz.)
  • Certifications
  • CE
  • FCC
  • Warranty
  • 3 year limited

Package Contents

  • TFC-GMSC
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V DC, 1A)
Reviews




4 + 1 Set Banner
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Beginner Button
Avira Partner LogoPayment List
Manufacturers
0 items
Manufacturer Info
TRENDnet
TRENDnet Homepage
Other products
Languages
Japanese English
Currencies
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Faceboot
Find us on amazon
Send Email
Hosting ServGate

Find Us On Google+
Norton Secured Peplink Certified Partner TRENDNet Authorised Distributor

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional BitDefender Partner Website Security Test

Wildcard SSL Certificates